Contrary to popular belief, Tea Tree Oil is not from a Tea plant. Tea tree oil comes from the tree called Melaleuca alternifolia, which is native to Australia. If you want oil derived from the tea plant then what you want is tea seed oil, commonly sold commercially as Camellia Oil.
Green Tea Origins
Camellia Oil is the actual green tea oil. It comes from the seeds of Camellia sinensis, the plant from which all the tea is made. Tea seed oil is edible in some forms and can be used for cooking in fact it often using in Southern Chinese cuisine. Tea seed oil is used in a number of beauty products including Edye’s Naturals.
Camellia oil is sourced by extracting it from the seeds of the tea plant via cold processing. There are several varieties of Camellia oil:
Camellia oil is therapeutic in many ways. It has healing power that is perfect for your skin: